Privacy Policy

separador-small

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Buraca Roasters collects the personal data of each client – namely the name, address, TIN, telephone and email contact – for managing orders, invoicing and information according to the express authorization given for such purposes while undertaking a privacy and security commitment in the processing and maintenance of each user’s personal data under the “Lei da Proteção de Dados Pessoais” (LPDP) (Portuguese Personal Data Protection Law), Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”.

PURPOSES OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING 

The personal data collected and processed through this page shall be used exclusively for:

  • Processing of orders;
  • Communication with clients;
  • Processing of complaints;
  • Statistical analysis;
  • Direct marketing communications, should the user consent to the personal data processing for this purpose;
  • Fraud prevention and combat;
  • Conducting satisfaction surveys;
  • Managing and participating in events, hobbies and campaigns;

 

CONFIDENTIALITY OF THE DATA COLLECTED

Buraca Roasters guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided by its clients. Although Buraca Roasters collects and processes data in a secure manner using the most advanced techniques, any open network collection allows personal data to circulate without the desired security, risking being viewed and used by unauthorized third parties.

At the time of collecting the personal data, the user may voluntarily make available the respective personal data without implying a decrease in the quality or quantity of the corresponding services due to a possible lack of response. However, failure to respond to mandatory data will mean that the client will not be able to access the service for which the data was requested, in particular regarding online shopping through our website.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Buraca Roasters may need to transfer the user’s personal data collected through the website to other entities, which will process them for the following purposes: management and processing of payments; order management and shipping; management and participation in events, hobbies and campaigns.

SECURITY MEASURES

Buraca Roasters hereby declares it has implemented and will continue to implement the technical and organizational security measures necessary to ensure the security of the personal data provided to it in order to prevent their alteration, loss, processing and/or unauthorized access, taking into account the current state of technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed to.

Buraca Roasters guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided by the user during the registration process on the site and while ordering products. The collection and processing of data is performed securely and prevents their loss or manipulation. Users will be able to verify that their browser is secure if a padlock symbol appears or if the address starts with https instead of http.

Personal data are treated with the level of protection legally required to ensure their security as well as to prevent their alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of the technology, and the user is aware and accepts that Internet security measures have vulnerability risks.

Whenever accessing any personal data, Buraca Roasters undertakes to:

  • Store them using legally enforceable security measures of technical and organizational nature to ensure their security, thereby preventing any alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access in accordance with the state of the technology at any given time, the nature of the data and the possible risks to which they are exposed to;
  • Use the data exclusively for the aforementioned purposes;

Ensure that data are processed only by workers whose intervention is required to provide the service concerned and who are bound by the obligation of secrecy and confidentiality. In the event that information may be disclosed to third parties, the latter should be required to maintain the applicable confidentiality in accordance with the provisions of this document.

Data retention period:

The personal data collected will be kept for the duration of the business relationship established and once concluded they shall be retained for a period of 60 months, which Buraca Roasters considers a reasonable period for such data to be used as evidence in any possible disputes. After this period all data will be destroyed, except those related to invoicing (Name, Address and TIN), which will be retained for a period of 10 years in accordance with the law in force [article 40 of the “Código Comercial” (Commercial Code) and article 123 of the “Código do IRC” (Corporate Income Tax Code)]. This period may be updated by amendment of the law or extended due to any pending judicial process;

Regarding information requests, the personal data collected shall be retained for 12 months after the client´s registration date, a period that Buraca Roasters considers reasonable for maintaining the business relationship with its clients or any proceedings previous to the contract. After this period the data will be destroyed;

 

EXERCISING THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND DELETION OF DATA

In accordance with the provisions of the LDPD and the GDPR, users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, opposition and portability at any time upon request by any of the following means:

Address: Parque Industrial Meramar I
Estrada de Polima 673
Edifícios de Escritórios R/C
2785-543 S. Domingos de Rana
Telephone: 800 208 623
Email: info@buracaroasters.com

Under the terms of the law, the data holder has the right to submit a complaint regarding personal data protection to the competent supervisory authority, the “Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados” (National Data Protection Commission) (CNPD).

Cookies Policy

separador-small

To facilitate and provide a better browsing experience on the site, Buraca Roasters hereby informs that it uses cookies or other files of similar functionality.

Cookies allow recognizing users whenever they access the site, simplifying navigation, are essential for its operation and when activated, help identifying and solving any site operation errors.

By accessing the site www.buracaroasters.com users expressly accept the use of cookies on their devices. By disabling cookies, the site navigation may not be optimized and some of the features available on the site may not function properly.

Social Plugins

Social plugins ease the sharing of pages and site content across different social platforms. For example, they allow users to “like” and share information about our site with their friends on social networks.

To do so, plugins use cookies to track the users’ browsing, whether they are users of those platforms or not, and to check if they are connected to that social network while browsing. These cookies also allow directing advertising offers on these platforms.

General Terms and Conditions

separador-small

Buraca Roasters may change the Terms and Conditions hereunder at any time;

Users who place orders through the website www.buracaroasters.com are considered final consumers and as such are subject to VAT payment, except for those residing in countries outside the European Union;

The client undertakes to use this service under the applicable laws and regulations in force, as well as the Terms and Conditions set forth herein;

The sale process is under the rules established by Law No. 25/2008 of June 5.

 

CONTENT INFORMATION

The site www.buracaroasters.com is intended for private and professional use. Any reproduction, transfer, distribution or storage of the website contents for other purposes without prior written consent is prohibited.

The site may include links to other Internet sites to ease accessibility to other content. This does not mean that it supports those websites or recommends those products and services, refusing any responsibility for their content. Any client accessing an external link must read and accept the conditions of that website prior to its use.

The existing online product catalogue is independent of the physical sales, both regarding the price and stock quantities.

All promotional campaigns have limited and exclusive stock for online marketing, and may differ from physical campaigns.

 

REGISTRATION OF NEW CLIENTS

By creating an account on our store will be able to process your order faster, view the orders placed and track their progress. This registration meets the conditions described in the Privacy Policy of the website www.buracaroasters.com

 

PAYMENT METHODS

The entire payment process, from choosing the payment method to entering data related to the order payment process, is properly protected with the appropriate electronic security tools.

Orders can be paid through the different electronic payment methods available on the website.

 

ORDER PROCEDURE AND DELIVERY DEADLINES

Online shopping deliveries at www.buracaroasters.com are made through two transportation companies, according to the country/region of destination.

  • Chronopost: European Countries
  • Enviália: mainland Portugal, the archipelago of Madeira and the Azores, mainland Spain and the islands.

Delivery of online orders are limited to the following regions/countries:

Mainland Portugal and Islands, Spain, Germany, Poland, Czech Republic, France, United Kingdom, Belgium, The Netherlands, Luxembourg, Austria, Slovenia, Denmark, Slovakia, Lithuania, Ukraine, Hungary, Italy, Ireland, Sweden, Estonia, Latvia and Croatia .

Delivery costs for online purchases are not included in the value of the product and shall be calculated according to the type of items ordered, the weight, dimensions and quantity ordered.

For countries not allowed to make online purchases, clients will have to send an email to info@buracaroasters.com with the respective address and country of delivery, as well as the items they want to purchase in order to make the transportation calculation.

The delivery deadline of orders depends on the destination and shall be communicated to the client during the purchase process. This deadline is counted after the payment authorization confirmation of the client’s purchase, which may vary depending on the chosen payment method. Clients can also track the location of their order in real time.

Buraca Roasters shall not be liable for the delivery deadlines provided in the order confirmation, as these depend on several factors;

In cases where the product is not received, Buraca Roasters cannot be held responsible nor will it cover any return costs.

The delivery of the products ordered in this service complies with the legal rules applicable in Portugal to the practice of distance trading (Decree-Law No. 82/2008 of May 20);

The client/user has the right to claim for any defect or incorrectness of the respective product ordered within the legal deadlines established for this purpose.

Other costs related to shipping orders abroad will be the sole responsibility of the purchaser of the product.


CANCELLATION OF ORDERS

The cancellation of an order can be made using the email address: info@buracaroasters.com within 24 hours of receipt of the order confirmation;

The cancellation request will only be accepted when all the clients’ and order’s data are sufficiently clear;

Exchange and Returns Policy

separador-small

To exercise the right of withdrawal, the Client must return the items to be returned/exchanged within 30 days counting from the receipt of the order. Products must be intact and complete as at the time of receipt and must be returned in the original condition. The form to be used is on our website and must be duly completed.

This return right shall only be accepted for products in their original and complete condition (packaging, accessories, manuals) and in good condition. Products returned incomplete, damaged or used by the client will not be accepted.

Should the right of withdrawal be exercised, Buraca Roasters will endeavour all efforts to reimburse the client promptly, but it hereby declares that the deadline will depend on the evaluations made on the product, with the maximum duration of 15 days (counted from its arrival). The cash return will be made in the same method as the payment was made.

The amount of shipping costs, if applicable, will not be refunded as they are expenses free standing from the scope of the service purchased.

Buraca Coffee Roasters shall take on the costs of the return shipping when an order exceeds € 100, in case of a damaged item or a shipping error.

The shipping charges of the product (s) shall be borne by the client.

To return the order, the client must complete the return form available at the online store, attach it to the order and send it to:

Parque Industrial Meramar I
Estrada de Polima 673
Edifícios de Escritórios R/C
2785-543 S. Domingos de Rana

Buraca Roasters does not accept returns in situations in which the modalities and times provided by the competent law for communication of the withdrawal right have not been complied with; or if the product is not packaged in the original packaging or not accompanied by all its original contents.

 

WARRANTIES AND AFTER SALES SERVICE

All products sold have a compliance warranty, without prejudice to the applicable legal warranties.

Buraca Roasters undertakes to make any repairs to the equipment sold in the corresponding suppliers. Whatever the problem with your product, a copy of the invoice and the return form must be shipped with the merchandise.

The warranty does not apply (or shall be partially applicable) to solving problems resulting from misuse or non-use in accordance with the manufacturer’s use specifications. We recommend that you carefully read the user manual supplied with any equipment.

Buraca Roasters cannot be held responsible if the manufacturer refuses to apply the warranty. Repair quotations not accepted by the client may be subject to administrative fees. If the client agrees with the quotation, he/she/they must make a bank transfer corresponding to the amount of the repair.

 

DISPUTES AND LIABILITIES

For the resolution of any and all disputes arising from the interpretation or execution of these General Conditions, the Lisbon District Court shall have jurisdiction.

Buraca Roasters shall not be liable for any contractual delays or non-compliance for reasons of force majeure: disturbance, total or partial strike, postal services and means of transport or communication, flood, fire or war.

Buraca Roasters shall not be liable for any indirect damages: operational loss, loss of benefit, loss of opportunity, damage or fees that may arise from the purchase of any product featured on the site.

Even though our products have performances that are compatible with professional use, Buraca Roasters shall not be liable for any damage resulting from a professional activity.

[]
1 Step 1
Online Return
Name
Order Number
IBANMoney is returned to your Paypal account
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right
FormCraft - WordPress form builder